Atlantic Cup - Stroke - Sunday 31st August

 

1st Place:                    Eddie McMullan (12)                 Nett 67  (35.0/32.0)

 

Section One (0-12)      Jonathan Blair (9)                     Nett 67  (31.5/35.5)

Section Two (13-16)    Donal Gillan (15)                      Nett 67  (34.5/32.5)

Section Three (17-28) Vincent Dowds (19)                  Nett 67  (32.5/34.5)

 

1st Gross:                    Rory Gallagher (5)                           74  (37/37) from Colum Egan

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 11


Alphy McCaughan Cup - Stroke - Saturday 30th August

 

1st Place:               Chris Kelly (13)                       Nett 66  (33.5/32.5)

2nd Place:              John Armstrong (11)               Nett 66  (32.5/33.5)

 

Section One (0-12) Jonathan Blair (10)                Nett 67  (36.0/31.0)

Section Two (13-16) Kevin Traynor (15)               Nett 66 (32.5/33.5)

 Section Three (17-28) David Dunlop (22)             Nett 69  (37.0/32.0) from Derek Bell

 

1st Gross:                  Brendan McCollam (7)               74  (36/38)

2nd Gross:                 Hugh Sayers (6)                        75  (37/38) from Simon Lynn, Colum Egan

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 12

 


 

Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 27th August

 

1st Place:           Connor Taggart (22)                       38pts  (18/20)

2nd Place:          Owen Kennedy (5)                          36pts  (19/17)

3rd Place:           Michael Jamieson (21) Bushfoot         36pts  (20/16)

 

CSS = 36pts Reduction Only

Two's x 1

 


 

Good Morning Ballycastle - Charity Open Stableford

Sunday 24th August

 

1st Place:                  Michael Lewis (13)                               44pts  (19/25)

2nd Place:                 Chris McCloskey (16)                           43pts  (22/21)

 

Section One (0-12)    Edgar Dornan (9)                                40pts  (18/22) from Brendan McCollam, Eoin Donnelly

Section Two (13-16)  Damien Casey (14) Galgorm Castle       41pts  (19/22) from Gerard Dowds

Section Three (17-28) Donal Gillan (18)                               42pts  (22/20)

 

Ladies Prize:               Audrey Faulkner (12) Larne               37pts  (18/19)

 

Mens CSS = 39pts

Ladies CSS = 36pts       

 

Two's x 15

 


 

The Brass Putter - Stroke - Saturday 23rd August

 

1st Place:                     Charlie McHenry (9)              Nett 65  (34.5/30.5)

2nd Place:                    Philip Cullen (13)                 Nett 67  (33.5/33.5)

 

Section One (0-12)       John Higgins jnr (4)             Nett 67  (33.0/34.0)

Section Two (13-16)      Tommie Simpson (16)        Nett 69  (34.0/35.0)

Section Three (17-28)   James Laverty (17)             Nett 71  (40.5/30.5)

from Kevin Morton, Ruairi Bonnar, James Shirley, Derek Bell

 

1st Gross:                     Francis McGinn  (3)                     74  (39/35)

2nd Gross:                   Colum Egan (6)                           74  (36/38)

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 13

 


 

Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 20th August

 

1st Place:                  James Sloan (21)                   43pts  (21/22)

2nd Place:                 Padriag Duffin (12)                 42pts  (21/21)

 

Section One (0-12)    Peter Donnelly (8)                   41pts  (21/20)

Section Two (13-16)  Dennis Allen (13)                     38pts  (20/18)

Section Three (17-28) Gerry McGuckian (23)             40pts  (19/21) from John Morgan

 

Members CSS = 38pts

Visitors CSS = 36pts Reduction Only

 

Two's x 3

 


 

Monthly Medal - Sunday 17th August

 

1st Place:               Gerard Dowds (13)          Nett 73  (35.5/37.5)

2nd Place:              Robert J. Davis (17)         Nett 74  (38.5/35.5)

3rd Place:              Lawrence McQuillan (13)    Nett 74  (36.5/37.5)

 

CSS = 72 Reduction Only

Two's x 1

 


 

Mr David Lamont's Captain's Prize

Saturday 16th August

 

Winner:                      Shane Staunton (9)              42pts  

Runner-up:                Ian McIlrath (19)                   39pts

Third Place:                Danny Taggart (8)                38pts

 

Section One (0-12)    Damian McMullan (10)           37pts from John Armstrong

Section Two (13-16) Paul McKillen (13)                  38pts

Section Three (17-28) John Michael (21)               38pts

 

1st Gross:                 Colum Egan (6)                    77

2nd Gross:                Damian McSorley (8)             77 from Francis McGinn

 

Past Captain's Prize:  Seamus Killough (11)          36pts from Gerard Dowds

Veteran's Prize:          Leslie Ferguson (15)          36pts from Frank Smyth

Junior Prize:               Stuart Nevin (8)                  31pts

Ladies Prize:              Mary Duffin (25)                 36pts

 

CSS = 36pts

Two's x 15

 


 

Midweek Open Stableford (13 Holes) - Wednesday 13th August

 

1st Place:             Kevin Morton (26)             27pts (06/21)

2nd Place:            Trevor Thompson (16)      27pts (09/18)

3rd Place:             Charlie McHenry (8)          26pts  (07/19) from Harry Kilgore, Philip Cullen

 

Two's x 2

CSS = Non Qualifying

 


 

Rathlin Cup - Saturday 9th August

 

1st Place:                         Sean Casey (26)              Nett 63  (31.0/32.0)

2nd Place:                        Michael Page (12)            Nett 64  (33.0/31.0)

 

Section One (0-12)          Stuart Nevin (9)               Nett 65  (31.5/33.5)

Section Two (13-16)        Dessie Donnelly (13)        Nett 67  (36.5/30.5)

Section Three (17-28)     Raymond Browne (23)      Nett 65  (32.5/32.5)

 

1st Gross:                       Vincent Miskelly (5)                  71   (38/33)

2nd Gross:                      James McKay (7)                      74  (40/34)

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 16

 


 

Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 6th August

 

1st Place:             Peter Donnelly (9)                 43pts  (19/24)

2nd Place:            Cormac O'Connor (12)           43pts  (21/22)

3rd Place:             Sean McCullough (17)           43pts  (23/20)

4th Place:             Harry Sheehan (6)                42pts  (22/20)

 

CSS = 39pts

Samuel Knowles: Hole-in-One at the 17th!!!

Two's x 8

 


 

Sunday Stableford (13 Holes) 3rd August

 

1st Place:            Philip Michael (17)           31pts  (06/25)

2nd Place:          Michael Dallat (18)           30pts  (09/21)

3rd Place:          Samuel Knowles (16)        29pts  (09/20)

 

CSS = Non Qualifying

Two's x 8

 


 

Saturday Stableford - 2nd August

 

1st Place:                    Victor Young (20)              42pts  (20/22)

 

Section One (0-12)     Francis McGinn (3)             40pts  (18/22) from Stuart Nevin

Section Two (13-16)   Paul McKillen (14)              41pts  (18/23)

Section Three (17-28) James McCann (22)           41pts  (17/24)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 10


 

Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 30th July

 

1st Place:             Shane Staunton (11)              45pts  (25/20)

2nd Place:            Stephen McAfee (5)                43pts  (21/22)

3rd Place:             Charlie McHenry (9)                43pts  (23/20)

4th Place:             Joe Tannahill (23)                   43pts  (24/19) from Barney McCahery

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 5

 


Shangarry Cup (Club Championship) Gross Strokes - Sunday 27th July

 

Winner:                Francis McGinn (4)             144   (70/74)

Runner-up:           Michael Dallat (1)                151  (77/74)

Third Place:           John Higgins (4)                   151  (75/76)

 

1st 18 Gross:        Rory Gallagher (4)                 75

2nd 18 Gross:       Paul Casey (5)                      73

 

 

1st Round Nett Prizes:

1st Place:              Damian McMullan (11)           Nett 67 

2nd Place:              Paul Taggart (10)                  Nett 69

3rd Place:              Hugh Sayers (5)                     Nett 70 from Nigel Nevin, Danny Taggart

 

Two's x 6

Round One CSS = 70

Round Two CSS = 71

 


Shangarry Plate - Stableford - Saturday 26th July  

Sponsored by Mr. Seamus B. Killough

 

1st Place:                      Ryan Twaddle (15)               44pts  (22/22)

2nd Place:                     Seamus Killough (11)            43pts  (21/22)

 

Section One (0-12)       Gerry McGouran (12)              40pts  (21/19)

Section Two (13-16)     Matthew Neely (14)                42pts  (17/25)

Section Three (17-28)   Joe McClelland (18)                 42pts  (23/19)

 

1st Gross:                     Ciaran Mort (6)                           75

2nd Gross:                    Eamon McIlroy (11)                     79 from Paul Casey

 

CSS = 38pts

Two's x 20

 


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 23rd July

 

1st Place:             Michael Hegarty (16)               44pts  (18/26)

2nd Place:            Gerry Gillan (20)                      42pts  (18/24)

3rd Place:             Terence McHugh (15)              42pts  (21/21)

4th Place:             Liam Shaw (12) Kilrea G.C.      42pts  (23/19)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 16

 


Winchester Challenge Bowl

 

2014 Winner:          Francis McGinn

2014 Runner-up:    Owen Kennedy

 

 


 

PGA Tankard - Sunday 20th July

 

1st Place:               Kevin Barry McShane (19)         44pts  (25/19)

2nd Place:              Aiden Higgins (13)                    43pts  (21/22)

3rd Place:              Ciaran Mort (7)                          43pts  (22/21)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 12

 

Congratulations to Kevin Barry who represents Ballycastle in the

PGA Tankard Grand Final in Massereene on Monday 22nd September

 


Monthly Medal - Saturday 19th July

 

1st Place:                            Roland Kearns (13)                   Nett 61  (30.5/30.5)

2nd Place:                           Gerard McCloskey (16)              Nett 63  (30.0/33.0)

 

Section One (0-12)             Patrick McIlroy (10)                    Nett 64  (33.0/31.0)

Section Two (13-16)           Phil Cullen (14)                          Nett 65  (35.0/30.0)

Section Three (17-28)        Thomas Devlin (20)                   Nett 67  (36.0/31.0) from Gerard McFadden

 

1st Gross:                          Francis McGinn (4)                            72  (39/33)

2nd Gross:                         Vincent Miskelly (5)                           73  (38/35) from Rory Gallagher, Hugh Sayers

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 10

 


Open Week - Senior Stableford - Thursday 17th July

Sponsored by Living: Lighting, Furniture & Accessories

 

1st Place:                  Harry Sheehan (7)                       44pts (22/22)

2nd Place:                 C.Elder (15)  Bird Hills G.C.          42pts  (23/19)

3rd Place:                  Edgar Dornan (10)                       41pts  (20/21)

 

Section One (0-12)    Eddie McMullan (11)                     37pts  (23/14)

Section Two (13-16)   Dennis Allen (13)                         40pts  (19/21)

Section Three (17-28) Robert Baird (20)                        38pts  (19/19)

 

Gross Prize:               Danny Taggart (8)                           81

 

Members CSS = 38pts

Visitors CSS = 36pts

Two's x 5

 


Open Week - Gents Stableford - Wednesday 16th July

Sponsored by P.J.McIlroy & Son

 

1st Place:              Danny Taggart (9)              45pts  (25/20)

2nd Place:             Gerry McGouran (13)          44pts  (21/23)

 

Section One (0-12)  John Higgins jnr (5)          39pts  (21/18)

Section Two (13-16) Martin Morgan (15)         39pts  (18/21)

Section Three (17-28) Joe Brogan (20)            44pts (22/22)

 

1st Gross:               Hugh Sayers (6)                75  (39/36)

2nd Gross:              Rory Gallagher (5)             75  (37/38)

 

Members CSS = 38pts

Visitors CSS = 35pts

Two's x 10

Martin Morgan - Hole in One @ 17th

 


Open Week - Fourball Betterball - Tuesday 15th July

Sponsored by Northern Road Markings

 

1st Place:           Rory Gallagher (5) & John Higgins jnr (5)              46pts  (22/24)

2nd Place:          Seamus Killough (11) & Danny Taggart (9)           44pts  (19/25)

3rd Place:           Joan Wisener (12) & Susan Crawford (15)           44pts  (22/22)

4th Place:           Vincent Dowds (18) & Edgar Dornan (10)             43pts (20/23) from G.Norwood & P.Casey

 

Two's x 14

 


Open Week - Gents Stableford - Monday 14th July

Sponsored by Rollins Insurance

 

1st Place:                     Gareth Curran (13)                         44pts  (22/22)

2nd Place:                    Allan McCook (14)                           43pts  (20/23)

 

Section One (0-12)       Francis og McGinn (10)                   41pts  (21/20)

Section Two (13-16)     Liam McGonigle (13)                       42pts  (21/21)

Section Three (17-28)   John Morgan (22)                           39pts  (19/20)

 

1st Gross:                         Gary Jones (4) Belvoir Park G.C.         76  (42/34)

2nd Gross:                       Owen Kennedy (5)                          76 (41/35)

 

Members CSS = 37pts        

Visitors CSS = 35pts Reduction Only

Two's x 13

Hole in One @ 3rd - Elmer Wallace

 


Open Week - Texas Scramble - Sunday 13th July

Sponsored by MGS Landscaping

 

1st Place:            Nett 55.6      John Higgins jnr, James McKay, Ivor Torrens, Charlie McHenry

 

2nd Place:          Nett 56.0       Lawrence McQuillan, Seamus Killough, Danny Taggart, Vincent Dowds

 

3rd Place:          Nett 56.7       William McQuiston, Trevor Milliken, Edwina Milliken, Alison Irwin

 

Two's @ 17th Hole x 2

 


Open Week - Gents Stableford - Saturday 12th July

Sponsored by Damien McEvoy, Club Professional

 

1st Place:                    Patrick Barnes (28)               43pts  (24/19)

2nd Place:                   Eamonn Hackett (13)            42pts  (20/22)

 

Section One (0-12)      Nigel Nevin (11)                     41pts  (20/21)

Section Two (13-16)    Declan McAuley (14)             40pts  (19/21) from Michael Page

Section Three (17-28)  James Shirley (18)                40pts  (18/22) from Stephen McGarry

 

1st Gross:                     John Higgins jnr (5)                  73  (36/37)

2nd Gross:                    Vincent Miskelly (5)                  74  (38/36)

 

Ladies Prize:                        Carole Caldwell (15) Shandon Park              31pts

 

Nearest the Pin Prize:          Gerard McFadden

Longest Drive Prize:             Steven McGarry

 

CSS = 38pts

Two's x 14

 


Open Week - Gents Stableford - Friday 11th July

Sponsored by La Mon Hotel & Country Club

 

1st Place:            John Higgins jnr (5)           42pts  (21/21)

2nd Place:           Owen Kennedy (5)            39pts  (19/20)

3rd Place:            Patrick Dallat snr (11)       38pts  (18/20) from Charlie McHenry, Matthew Neely, Ivor Torrens, Tony Magee

 

CSS = 38pts

Two's x 4

 


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 9th July

 

1st Place:             Liam McLean (14)                       45pts  (22/23)

2nd Place:            Leo Morgan (11)                         45pts  (25/20)

3rd Place:            Chris Barber (4) Portstewart G.C.  41pts  (20/21)

4th Place:            John Morgan (22)                         39pts  (19/20) from Gerry McConville, Ryan McCook

 

CSS = 38pts

Two's x 6

 


Peter Lamont Trophy - Sunday 6th July

 

1st Place:                  Michael Lewis (13)                 Nett 65  (31.5/33.5)

2nd Place:                 Damian McMullan (12)            Nett 66 (33.0/33.0)

 

Section One (0-12)    Patrick Dallat jnr (1)              Nett 67  (35.5/31.5) from Edgar Dornan

Section Two (13-16)  Gerard Dowds (13)               Nett 67  (34.5/32.5)

Section Three (17-28) Joe Brogan (19)                   Nett 69  (35.5/33.5)

 

1st Gross:                 Owen Kennedy (5)                       72  (38/34)

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 12

 


Lady Captain's Prize for Gents - Saturday 5th July

 

Winner:                        Philip Michael (18)             42pts   (19/23)

Runner-up:                  Robert O'Connell (12)        43pts*  (20/23)  

*Unable to attend Lady Captain's Day Presentation - Prize goes to next best score

 

Section One (0-12)      Mark McPoland (10)             41pts  (22/19)

Section Two (13-16)    Liam McLean (15)               41pts  (22/19)

Section Three (17-28)  Chris McCloskey (17)          41pts  (19/22)

 

Best Gross:                  Brendan Black (8)              75  (40/35) from Neal McAuley

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 12


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 2nd July

 

1st Place:                Stephen McAfee (5)               40pts  (24/16)

2nd Place:               Leo Morgan (11)                    39pts  (22/17)

3rd Place:               Joe Tannahill (23)                   38pts  (19/19) on back nine from Liam McLean

 

CSS = 37pts

Two's x 1


Sunday Open Stableford - 29th June

 

1st Place:                      Robert J. Davis  (19)                 45pts  (23/22)

 

Section One (0-12)       Charlie McHenry (11)                43pts  (22/21)

Section Two (13-28)     David Getty (13)                      44pts  (23/21)

Section Three (17-28)   Robin McHugh (17)                  42pts  (22/20)

 

1st Gross:                    William Boyd (6)                          78  (42/36) from Vincent Gallagher

 

Ryan Twaddle - Hole in One at the 13th!!!

 

Two's x 13

CSS = 39pts


Margy Cup - Saturday 28th June

 

1st Place:                   Liam McLaughlin (14)            Nett 63  (34.0/29.0)

2nd Place:                  Frank Hasson (18)                Nett 64  (34.0/30.0)

 

Section One (0-12)     Stephen McAfee (5)              Nett 69  (37.5/31.5) from Eddie McMullan, Colin Campbell

Section Two (13-16)    Liam McGonigle (14)            Nett 67  (34.0/33.0)

Section Three (17-28)  Ian McIlrath (19)                Nett 67  (32.5/34.5)

 

1st Gross:                   Patrick Dallat jnr (1)                   72  (36/36)

2nd Gross:                  Rory Gallagher (5)                      76  (42/34) from Harry Sheehan

 

CSS = 70

Two's x 11


Summer Match-Play Competitions:


Valencia Cup (0-12) 

Winner:       John Armstrong

Runner-up:  Neal McAuley

 

Tieve Tara Cup (13-16)

Winner:       Sammy Knowles

Runner-up:  Paul McKillen

 

Culfeightrin Cup (17-28)

Winner:       Kevin Barry McShane

Runner-up:  James McCann 


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 25th June

 

1st Place:           Gerry McConville (16)        44pts  (24/20)

2nd Place:          Gerry McGuckian (23)        40pts (14/26) 

3rd Place:          Matthew Neely (14)           40pts  (18/22) on last hole from Stephen McAfee, Brendan Black


CSS = 39pts

Two's x 9


Duncarbit Cup - 36 Hole Open Stableford

 

Winner:                       Jonathan Blair (10)           79pts  (40/39)

Runner-up:                  Brendan Black (9)             76pts  (40/36)

Third Place:                  Gerry Gillan (21)               76pts  (41/35)

 

Section One (0-12)      Brendan McCollam (7)        73pts  (34/39)

Section Two (13-16)    Matthew Neely (15)            75pts  (39/36)

Section Three (17-28)  Ruairi Bonnar (19)             73pts  (45/28)

 

1st Gross:                  Francis McGinn (3)             153  (76/77)

2nd Gross:                 John Callan (5)                  154  (79/75)

3rd Gross:                  Owen Kennedy (5)             154  (78/76)

 

 

Saturday 18 Hole Prizes

Saturday Winner:       Joseph Gillan (23)                 40pts  (17/23)

Section One (0-12)     Eamon Dornan (9)                38pts  (18/20)

Section Two (13-16)   Garth Beckett (15)                39pts  (17/22)

Section Three (17-28) Barney McCahery (21)           39pts  (18/21)

Gross:                      John Higgins jnr (5)                   74  (39/35)

 

Sunday 18 Hole Prizes

Sunday Winner:        Joe Brogan (20)                    39pts  (17/22)

Section One (0-12)    Edgar Dornan (10)                38pts  (18/20) from Francis og McGinn

Section Two (13-16)  Gerry Norwood (15)              38pts  (16/22) from Declan McCarry

Section Three (17-28) John Morgan (23)                39pts  (20/19) from Maurice Henry

Gross:                      Martin McDermott (5) Strabane    76  (41/35)


Saturday CSS = 36pts   Saturday Two's x 11

Sunday CSS = 38pts      Sunday Two's x 7


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 18th June

 

1st Place:              Joe Tannahill (24)                        41pts  (22/19)

2nd Place:             Brendan Black (9)                       41pts  (22/19)

3rd Place:             James Lane (13) Portstewart G.C.    39pts  (18/21) from Stephen Surgenor, Cecil Doole

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 3

 


Defibrillator Fund-Raising Open Stableford - Sunday 15th June

 

1st Place:             Trevor Blaney (15)                 47pts  (23/24)

2nd Place:            Garth Beckett (16)                 41pts  (19/22)

3rd Place:             Aiden Higgins (13)                 40pts  (22/18)

4th Place:             Edgar Dornan (10)                 39pts  (19/20)

 

Best Gross:          Chris Watt (Scr) Silverwood G.C.   72  (39/33)

 

CSS = 38pts

Two's x 6

 


 

McGildowney Cup - Saturday 14th June

 

1st Place:                   Gerard McFadden (19)            Nett 62  (32.5/29.5)

2nd Place:                  Kevin Morton (27)                   Nett 64  (35.5/28.5)

 

Section One (0-12)    Hugh Sayers (6)                      Nett 68  (35.0/33.0)

Section Two (13-16)  Gerry Norwood (15)                Nett 68  (34.5/33.5)

Section Three (17-28) George Kennedy (17)            Nett 66  (32.5/33.5)

 

1st Gross:                   Francis McGinn (3)                         72  (38/34)

2nd Gross:                  Stephen McAfee (5)                       74  (38/36)

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 13


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 11th June

 

1st Place:             Conleth McCaughan (7)               40pts  (17/23)

2nd Place:            Willis McWhirter (21)                    40pts  (20/20)

3rd Place:             Michael Dallat jnr (1)                    40pts  (20/20) from Gerry McConville

 

CSS = 38pts

Two's x 3


Monthly Medal - Sunday 8th June

 

1st Place:                       Des Nevin (9)              Nett 63  (32.5/30.5)

2nd Place:                      Neal McAuley (9)         Nett 64  (31.5/32.5)

 

Section One (0-12)        William Boyd (7)          Nett 66  (32.5/33.5) from Vincent Miskelly

Section Two (13-16)      Ryan Twaddle (16)      Nett 69  (37.0/32.0)

Section Three (17-28)    Anthony Magee (22)   Nett 71  (37.0/34.0) from Chris McCloskey

 

Best Gross:                   Michael Dallat jnr (1)            70  (35/35)

 

CSS = 70

Two's x 10


Marine Hotel Cup - Saturday 7th June

 

1st Place:                     Ciaran Faloona (28)              Nett 65  (38.0/27.0)

2nd Place:                    Eddie McMullan (12)             Nett 65 (34.0/31.0)

 

Section One (0-12)      Paul Taggart (12)                Nett 65  (32.0/33.0)

Section Two (13-16)    Michael Campbell (15)          Nett 68  (37.5/30.5)

Section Three (17-28)  James McCann (23)             Nett 67  (36.5/30.5)

 

Best Gross:                Owen Kennedy (5)                    72  (37/35)

 

CSS = 70

Two's x 8

 


Glenshesk Cup - Seniors Stableford (50+) Saturday 31st May

 

Glenshesk Cup Winner:       Liam McGonigle (14)                            39pts  (16/23)

Glenshesk Cup Runner-up:  Victor Young (21)                                 39pts  (19/20)

 

1st Place Category A:          Paul Paterson (22) Beech Park G.C.     39pts  (19/20)

2nd Place Category A:         Gerry Gouran (12)                                 37pts  (17/20) from Fin McGarry

 

1st Place Category B:         Robin McHugh (17)                                39pts  (19/20)

2nd Place Category B:        Anthony Magee (22)                              39pts  (19/20)

 

1st Place Category C*:         John Higgins jnr (6)                               42pts  (20/22)

2nd Place Category C*:       Eoin McCloskey (6)                                 40pts  (20/20)

 

CSS = 38pts

 

Two's x 8

 

*Only Category A & B golfers are eligible to win the Glenshesk Cup

 


Friday Open Stableford - 30th May

 

1st Place:       Michael McAfee (16)               45pts  (27/18)

2nd Place:      Sean McCullough (18)            43pts  (23/20)

 

CSS = 37pts

 

Two's x 1

 


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 28th May

 

1st Place:              Stephen McAfee (6)             41pts  (20/21)

2nd Place:             Colin Campbell (9)               41pts  (22/19)

3rd Place:             Connor Taggart (23)            41pts  (23/18)

4th Place:             Sean McCullough (18)          40pts  (20/20) from Joseph O'Neill jnr

 

Members CSS = 39pts

Visitors CSS = 37pts

 

Two's x 7

 


Bank Holiday Open Stableford - Monday 26th May

 

1st Place:            Neal McAuley (9)                    42pts  (23/19)

2nd Place:           Willis McWhirter (21)              41pts  (22/19)

3rd Place:            Matthew Neely (16)               40pts  (19/21)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 3

 


Sunday Stableford - 25th May

 

1st Place:          Philip Michael (19)           43pts  (23/20)

2nd Place:         Damian McMullan (12)     41pts  (18/23)

3rd Place:          Michael McHenry (17)      41pts  (19/22)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 9


Silver Mounted Golf Ball Qualifying - Fourball Betterball - Saturday 24th May

 

Leading Qualifiers:     Gareth Curran (13) & Leslie Ferguson (14)            Nett 62  (32/30)

Runners-up:             Gerard Dowds (12) & Charlie McHenry (11)           Nett 63  (33/30) 

                                       from Paul Taggart & Harry Sheehan, Patrick Dallat & Robert Bones

 

Two's x 5

 

The draw for the match-play stages can be found on the Masterscoreboard website & the club noticeboard


 

Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 21st May

 

1st Place:               David Bingham (8)   Edenmore G.C.     38pts  (15/23)

 

CSS = 39pts

 

Two's x 1


Sunday Stableford - 18th May

 

1st Place:            Chris McCloskey (16)       39pts  (16/23)

2nd Place:           Garth Beckett (15)           36pts  (17/19) from Damian McSorley, Declan McCarry, Michael Dallat snr

 

CSS = 39pts

 

No Two's 


Monthly Medal - Saturday 17th May

 

1st Place:                 Nigel Nevin (11)                 Nett 67  (32.5/34.5)

2nd Place:                Roland Kearns (12)            Nett 67  (31.0/36.0)

 

Section One (0-12)   Colm Hendrie (6)              Nett 70  (34.0/36.0)

Section Two (13-16) Liam McGonigle (14)         Nett 70  (34.0/36.0) from Paul Brogan

Section Three (17-28) Frank Hasson (18)         Nett 69  (33.0/36.0)

 

1st Gross:               Ciaran Mort (7)                          78  (40/38)

2nd Gross:              Owen Kennedy (5)                    79  (38/41) from John Higgins, Harry Sheehan

 

CSS = 71

 

Two's x 10 


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 14th May

 

1st Place:        Matthew Neely (17)            43pts  (25/18)

2nd Place:      Paul Taggart (12)                 40pts  (20/20)

3rd Place:       Vincent Gallagher (9)            40pts  (21/19)

 

CSS = 39pts

 

Two's x  3


MS Society Charity Stableford - Sunday 11th May

 

1st Place: Christopher McCloskey (17)          40pts  (23/17)

2nd Place: Stuart Nevin (10)                         38pts  (19/19)

3rd Place:  Danny Taggart (9)                       37pts  (15/22)

 

CSS = 36pts Reduction Only

 

Two's x 4

 

Congratulations to Chris who represents Ballycastle in the Grand Final at Edenmore Golf Club on Thursday 9th October.

Many thanks to all who took part in today's competition, a donation of £150 will be made to the MS Society.


17 Hole 'Giro' Stableford - Saturday 10th May

 

1st Place:                Martin McGuigan (19)              41pts  (24/17)

2nd Place:               Joe Gillan (23)                         37pts  (19/18)

3rd Place:                Joe Brogan (19)                      36pts  (16/20)  from Peter Dowds

 

Non Qualifying Competition

 

Two's x 3


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 7th May


1st Place:          Liam McLean (14)           38pts  (17/21)

 

CSS = 38pts

No Two's

 

'Pink Ball' Team Winners:

34pts           Elmer Wallace, Joe Tannahill, Willis McWhirter, James McConaghy


Bank Holiday Open Stableford - Monday 5th May

 

1st Place:               Paul McCloskey (14)             37pts  (21/16)

2nd Place:              Gerry McGouran (12)            36pts  (17/19)

3rd Place:              Andrew Richmond (25)          36pts  (20/16)

 

CSS = 36pts Reduction Only

 

Two's x 1


Sunday Stableford - 4th May

 

1st Place:              Gerard Daly (16)          41pts  (19/22)

2nd Place:             Garth Beckett (16)       41pts  (21/20)

3rd Place:             David Getty (12)           40pts  (17/23)

4th Place:             Damian McMullan (13)    40pts  (19/21) from Trevor Blaney, Edgar Dornan

 

CSS = 39pts

 

Two's x 4


Glens of Antrim Cup - Saturday 3rd May

 

1st Place:                    Patrick Dallat snr (11)              Nett 64  (31.5/32.5)

2nd Place:                  Liam McGarry (14)                     Nett 65  (33.0/32.0)

 

Section One (0-12)    Leo Morgan (11)                       Nett 66  (34.5/31.5)

Section Two (13-16)  Roland Kearns (13)                   Nett 66  (31.5/34.5)

Section Three (17-28) Kevin Blaney (19)                   Nett 68  (34.5/33.5)

 

1st Gross:                   Rory Gallagher (5)                         72  (37/35)

2nd Gross:                 Brendan McCollam (7)                    76  (37/39)

 

CSS = 69

 

Two's x 19


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 30th April

 

1st Place:             Trevor Fletcher (19) Galgorm Castle      41pts  (19/22)

2nd Place:            Leslie Ferguson (14)                          40pts  (19/21)

3rd Place:            John McCarley (15) Galgorm Castle         39pts  (20/19)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 3


Ballycastle Challenge Cup - Stroke - Sunday 27th April

 

1st Place:                     Damian McMullan (14)                Nett 65  (31.0/34.0)

 

Section One (0-12)      Kieran Kelly (10)                        Nett 66  (33.0/33.0)

Section Two (13-16)    Liam McGarry (15)                      Nett 66  (34.5/31.5)

Section Three (17-28)  Sean McCullough (18)                 Nett 69  (34.0/35.0)

 

Gross:                          Francis McGinn (3)                          73  (37/36)  On last six holes from Patrick Dallat jnr

 

CSS = 69

Two's x 6


Mowbray Cup - Seniors Stableford (50+) Saturday 26th April


1st Place:       Seamus Killough (11)            41pts  (22/19)

2nd Place:      Hugh Sayers (5)                   39pts  (19/20)

3rd Place:       Gerard Dowds (13)              39pts  (19/20)

4th Place:       Garth Beckett (16)               38pts  (18/20)

 

 

Under 50's Stableford

1st Place:        David Kilgore (10)               44pts  (22/22)

2nd Place:       Matthew Neely (20)            41pts  (22/19)

3rd Place:       David Higgins (13)               40pts  (20/20)

 

CSS = 37pts

Two's x 9


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 23rd April

 

1st Place:   Frank Hasson (18)                                 38pts (17/21)

2nd Place:  Trevor Barnes (16) South Herts G.C.       38pts  (17/21)

3rd Place:   Allan McCook (13)                                 38pts  (19/19)

 

CSS = 38pts

Two's x 6     


Glandore Cup - Open Stroke - Monday 21st April

 

1st Place:                     Eddie McMullan (13)           Nett 68  (36.5/31.5)

2nd Place:                    Ciaran McFarline (13)        Nett 68  (33.5/34.5)

 

Section One (0-12)      Neal McAuley (9)               Nett 70  (37.5/32.5)

Section Two (13-16)     Liam McGarry (15)            Nett 70  (35.5/34.5)

Section Three (17-28)   James Sloan (23)             Nett 70 (38.5/31.5)

 

1st Gross:                    Francis McGinn (3)                 76  (39/37)

2nd Gross:                  Mark McCormick (3)                77  (37/40)

 

CSS = 72  (Reduction Only)

Two's x 8


Open Stableford - Sunday 20th April

 

1st Place:                Paul McCloskey (15)                   41pts  (17/24)

 

Section One (0-12)  Charlie McHenry (12)                 40pts  (19/21)

Section Two (13-16) Ryan Twaddle (16)                    41pts  (17/24)

Section Three (17-28) Victor Young (22)                    41pts  (17/24)

 

Best Gross:               Martin McDermot (5) Strabane     72  (37/35)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 21


Open Mixed Foursomes - Saturday 19th April

 

1st Place:       Hugh Sayers (5) & Valerie Sayers (36)      39pts  (21/18)

2nd Place:       Ciaran Mort (6) & Ettaline Wasson (20)   38pts  (21/17)

3rd Place:       Francis McGinn (3) & Caroline Magee (36)  37pts  (18/19)

 

Two's x 4


Open Stableford - Saturday 19th April

 

1st Place:                 Oran Kearney (13)               48pts  (24/24)

2nd Place:                Kevin Traynor (14)               42pts  (19/23)

 

Section One (0-12)  Edgar Dornan (10)               42pts  (20/22) from Sean Brogan

Section Two (13-16) John McSparran (15)           42pts  (20/22)

Section Three (17-28) Joe McClelland (18)          41pts  (18/23) from Victor Young

 

1st Gross:                 Patrick Dallat jnr (1)            70  (36/34)

2nd Gross:                Michael Dallat jnr (1)           70  (35/35)

 

CSS = 39pts

Two's x 20


Open Stableford - Friday 18th April


1st Place:         Christopher McLaughlin (15) Cushendall GC    45pts  (23/22)

2nd Place:        Norman Kane (22)                                       43pts  (19/24)

3rd Place:         Liam Gallagher (10)                                     39pts  (15/24)

4th Place:         Ciaran Lyness (21) Lisburn GC                        39pts  (17/22) from H.Sheehan, C.Budd, J.McClelland

 

CSS = 38pts

 

Two's x 11


Midweek Open Stableford - Wednesday 16th April

1st Place:          James McConaghy (27)                     45pts (24/21)

2nd Place:         Alan McIlfatrick (14) Carrickfergus        41pts  (21/20)

3rd Place:         Louis Sweeney (22)                           40pts  (20/20)

4th Place:         Sean McMullan (22)                            39pts (18/21) from Aaron McHenry

 

CSS = 39pts

 

Two's x 7


'Triple Six' Team Stableford - Sunday 13th April

 

1st Place:    89pts    

James Morgan (14), Leo Morgan (11), David Morgan (13), Frank Hasson (18)

 

2nd Place:   88pts

Sean McCullough (18), Steven McGarry (12), Eoin McCloskey (6), Gerard Waide (13)

 

 

Two's x 5


April Medal - Saturday 12th April

 

1st Place:                   Michael Campbell (16)        Nett 67 (33.0/34.0)

2nd Place:                  Kevin Blaney (20)              Nett 68 (38.0/30.0)

 

Section One (0-12):   Colm Hendrie (6)              Nett 68 (34.0/34.0)

Section Two (13-16)   John McSparran (16)        Nett 70 (38.0/32.0) from Paul McKillen

Section Three (17-28) Ciaran Faloona (28)         Nett 71 (36.0/35.0) from James Shirley

 

1st Gross:                  Hugh Sayers (5)                  75  (37/38)

2nd Gross:                 Francis McGinn (3)               78 (40/38)

 

CSS = 71

 

Two's x 6

 


cialis 8 comprime achat levitra en france buy viagra uk over counter oral jelly kamagra für die frau levitra rezeptfrei online bestellen kamagra preis in indien adobe photoshop elements for mac best buy student discount for adobe after effects where to get viagra in london where can i purchase adobe photoshop cs2 admiral discount tobacco grand rapids mi kamagra 100mg online bestellen achat venlafaxine atrovent online kaufen kamagra gel uk online